Program at a Glance

The Conference Program theme is "New Landscapes and New Mandates for Agriculture" and the ICAE Program Committee led by Nick Vink of Stellenbosch University, South Africa.

Please review the Program at a Glance below. Please note this is Preliminary Program and its structure is subject to change and confirmation. To download a PDF of the program Click Here.

Saturday 28 July

08:30-17:00

08:30-17:00

08:30-17:00

08:30-17:00

08:30-17:00

08:30-13:00

Title

Annual Meeting of the Canadian Agricultural Economic Society

Rural transformation in the 21st Century: The challenges of low-income, late-transforming countries

Quantitative food systems analysis

Advancing research on nutrition and agriculture

20 years of value chain research: what have we (not) learned?

Global Club of Agricultural Economics Administrators

Venue

Salon 1

Salon 2

Cypress 1

Cypress 2

MacKenzie

Seymour

Organizer

Peter Boxall, President

Karen Brooks, IFPRI

Stephen Were Omamo, WFP

Derek Headey, IFPRI

Jo Swinnen, LYCOS

Mary Bohman, ERS

 

 

 

 

 

 

14:00-17:00

 

 

 

 

 

 

Global Club private meeting


Sunday

29 July

08:30-10:30

Plenary 1

Welcome and Opening session

Ceremonial Opening

Chair: Ryan Cardwell, Chair: Local Organizing Committee

Welcome addresses:

  1. Details forthcoming
  2. Nick Vink: Program chair
  3. Will Martin: President, IAAE

Formal Opening

Chair: Jo Swinnen. Ringing of the Cowbell to open the Conference

Presidential Address: Will Martin

Elmhirst Memorial Address: Dave Donaldson, MIT

10:30-11:00

Tea/coffee

11:00-13:00

Invited Panels

Session 1

 

Invited Panel: New approaches to Economic Geography and trade

Venue: Salon 1

Convenor: Will Martin

Program:

  1. Dave Donaldson and Treb Allen, MIT: Geography and path dependence
  2. Obie Porteous, Middlebury College.Trade and agricultural technology adoption: evidence from Africa
  3. Sebastian Sotelo, U of Michigan: Domestic trade frictions and agriculture

 

Invited Panel: Economics of next generation innovations in food and agriculture

Venue: Salon 2

Moderator: Joachim von Braun, Center for Development Research (ZEF), University of Bonn

Panelists

  1. Ousmane Badiane, IFPRI: Agricultural policy innovations in Africa
  2. Marshall Burke, Stanford University: Innovations in using satellites for measurement of agricultural productivity, environmental change, and poverty in Africa
  3. Maximo Torero, The World Bank: Economics of IT-connectivity, rural change, and youth
  4. Ashok Gulati, ICRIER, New Delhi: The economics of next innovations in Indian food and agriculture
  5. Pinstrup-Andersen, Prof. Emeritus, Cornell University and Adjunct Professor, Copenhagen University: Vertical indoor farming for improved diets:Is the economics right?
  6. Regina Birner, University of Hohenheim: Governance and economics of mechanizing Africa’s smallholder agriculture

 

Invited Panel: Food waste: insights from recent research and policy perspectives

Venue: Cypress 1

Convenor: Brad Rickard

Program: Panel discussion with panellists:

Moderator: Brad Rickard

  1. Norbert Wilson, Tufts University, Boston, MA, USA
  2. Marc Bellemare, University of Minnesota, MN, USA
  3. Brenna Ellison, University of Illinois Urbana-Champagne, IL, USA
  4. Jessica Aschemann-Witzel, Aarhus University, Denmark

 

Invited Panel: Migration and rural transformation

Venue: Cypress 2

Convenor: Karen Brooks, IFPRI

Papers:

  1. Alan de Brauw, IFPRI: Characterizing Rural Emigration by Youth: Evidence from Panel Surveys
  2. Katrina Kosec, IFPRI: The Effects of Household Income Shocks on Migration and Employment
  3. Vanya Slavchevska, FAO: Male Out-migration and Women’s Work and Empowerment in Agriculture: The Cases of Nepal and Senegal
  4. Cheryl Doss, Oxford: Gender, Rural Youth, and Structural Transformation

13:00-14:00

Lunch

14:00-16:00

Parallel sessions 1

Details forthcoming

 

16:00-16:30

Tea/coffee

 

16:30-18:30

Parallel sessions 2

Details forthcoming

 

 

19:00

Social session 1

Welcome and opening reception


Monday

30 July

08:00-10:00

Plenary 2

Agricultural technology — the data revolution

Moderator: Julian Alston, University of California, Davis

Presentations

  1. Alison van Eenennaam, UC Davis: Mining and manipulating agricultural genes
  2. Vipin Kumar, University of Minnesota: Remote sensing and machine learning for natural and agricultural landscapes
  3. Philip Pardey, University of Minnesota: Beyond Big Data to actionable information in agriculture
  4. Gero Carletto, World Bank: Socioeconomic data—Lessons from LSMS

 

10:00-10:30

Tea/coffee

10:30-12:30

Invited Panels Session 2

Invited Panel: Science and policy communication for food and agriculture

Venue: Salon 1

Moderator: Per Pinstrup-Anderson, Cornell

Opening Presentations

  1. Alison Van Eenennaam: UC Davis: Communicating Science in a Networked World
  2. Daniel Sumner, UC Davis: Food nonsense: Lessons from failures in communicating sensible economics of agriculture
  3. Jo Swinnnen, KU Leuven: Rationally ignorant voters and consumers and food policy in the 21st century: Twitter and social media storm

 

Invited Panel: Emerging issues in livestock economics

Venue: Salon 2

Convenor: Alejandro Acosta, FAO

Program

Presentations

  1. Luis De los Santos, Gottingen University: What is driving the change? A Total Factor Productivity analysis of livestock production
  2. Francesco Nicolli, European University Institute: Are livestock’s keepers more resilient to climate shocks: fact or artifact?
  3. Alejandro Acosta, FAO: The effects of animal disease outbreaks on food price dynamics: The case of H7N3 in the Mexican egg market

 

Invited Panel: Making agrarian transformation work for smallholders in Asia: Imperatives for policy research

Venue: Cypress 1

Convenor: Avinash Kishore

Program

Session chair: Prabhu Pingali, Cornell University, The nutrition challenge for the agrarian transformation: the key entry points within agriculture and food systems to integrate nutritional objectives?

Presentations

  1. Madhur Gautam, World Bank, South -South Learning: How can countries of Asia and Africa learn from experience of each other in policy and institutional innovations?
  2. Peter Hazell, Independent Researcher, Policies and institutional arrangements can make agriculture less resource intensive and more environmentally friendly in Asia
  3. PK Joshi, IFPRI, Policies and institutional innovations will help integrate smallholders into local, regional and global value-chains?

Discussion facilitator

Shahidur Rashid, IFPRI

 

Invited Panel: Challenges and opportunities for scaling up agricultural innovations: lessons learned from 15 years of biofortification

Venue: Cypress 2

Convenor: Ekin Birol

Program

Moderator: Manfred Zeller, Hohenheim

  1. Ekin Birol, HarvestPlus, IFPRI
  2. Keith Lividini, HarvestPlus, IFPRI
  3. Bho Mudyahoto, HarvestPlus, IFPRI
  4. David Spielman, IFPRI

 

Invited Panel: Editorial perspectives on Agricultural Economic Journals

Venue: MacKenzie

Convenor: Awudu Abdulai

Program: Panel discussion with panellists:

Moderator: Awudu Abdulai from Agricultural Economics

  1. Tim Beatty, from the American Journal of Agricultural Economics
  2. Marc F. Bellemare from Food Policy
  3. Ada Wossink from the European Review of Agricultural Economics
  4. Travis Lybbert from American Journal of Agricultural Economics
  5. Craig Gundersen from Applied Economic Perspectives and Policy

12:30-13:30

Lunch

13:30-15:30

Parallel sessions 3

 

15:30-16:00

Tea/coffee

16:00-17:00

Parallel sessions 4

 

 

Transition break

The future of food systems in developing countries.

Moderator: Prabhu Pingali, Cornell

Panelists:

  1. Peter Hazell, Independent Consultant. (Future of smallholder agriculture)
  2. Kym Anderson (Trade and Future food systems)
  3. Regina Birner (Bioeconomy trends)
  4. J. Meenakshi (Nutrition-sensitive food systems)

17:30-19:30

Plenary 3


Tuesday 31 July

08:00-10:00

Parallel sessions 5

Details forthcoming

 

 

10:00-10:30

Tea/coffee

10:30-19:00

Conference Tours

19:30

Social session 2

Offsite dinner at the Vancouver Aquarium


Wednesday 1 August

08:30-10:30

Plenary 4

New landscapes and challenges amidst Africa’s rapidly transforming food systems

Moderator: Thom Jayne, Michigan State University

Presentations

  1. Maria Wanzala-Mlobela, African Fertilizer and Agribusiness Partnership and Edward Mabaya (Cornell): Can technology still give Africa a Green Revolution? Multi-country analysis of improved seed, fertilizer and allied technology delivery systems
  2. Anthony Chapoto, IAPRI, Zambia, Felix Kwame Yeboah, and Milu Muyanga, Michigan State University and Tegemeo Institute, Kenya: Toward a better understanding of the causes and consequences of Africa’s rapid agrifood systems transformation

Panel discussion

Panelists

  1. Akinwumi Adesina or Olagoke Oladapo, African Development Bank.
  2. Ousmane Badiane, International Food Policy Research Institute
  3. Eleni Gabre-Madhin, CEO of Eleni LLC, and former director of the Ethiopia Commodity Exchange
  4. Thom Jayne, Michigan State University
  5. Boaz Keizire, Alliance for a Green Revolution in Africa
  6. Holger A. Kray, The World Bank

 

10:30-11:00

Tea/coffee

11:00-13:00

Parallel sessions 6

Details forthcoming

 

13:00-14:00

Lunch

14:00-16:00

Plenary 5

Details forthcoming

 

16:00-16:30

Tea/coffee

16:30-18:30

Parallel sessions 7

Details forthcoming

 


Thursday

2 August

08:30-10:30

Plenary 6

Insights from a behavioural lens: why perceptions and diversity matter

Moderator: Jill Hobbs, University of Saskatchewan

Presentations:

  1. Vic Adamowicz, University of Alberta
  2. Jill McCluskey, Washington State University

Floor discussion

10:30-11:00

Tea/coffee

11:00-13:00

Invited Panels 3

Invited Panel: Quality, integrity, ethics and making an impact through Agricultural Economics research

Venue: Salon 1

Convenor: Martin Banse, Director and Professor at Thünen-Institute of Market Analysis, Braunschweig, Germany

Panelists

  1. Ashok Gulati, Indian Council for Research on International Economic Relations
  2. Steve Hatfield-Dodds, Executive Director, ABARE
  3. Alban Thomas, Head of the Social Science Division, INRA
  4. Carmel Cahill, Deputy Director, Trade and Agriculture Directorate, OECD
  5. Dr. Kim Chang-Gil, President, Korea Rural Economic Institute
  6. Kara Beckles, Director General, Research and Analysis Directorate, Agriculture and Agri-Food Canada

Discussant: Mary Bohman, Administrator, Economic Research Service, US Department of Agriculture

 

Invited Panel: Global perspectives on beverage market prospects and policies

Details forthcoming

 

Invited Panel: Details forthcoming

 

Invited Panel: Food for the future

Venue: Cypress 2

Convenor: Carol Grebitus, Arizona State and Jerome Dumortier, Indiana University – Purdue University

Moderator: Carol Grebitus, Arizona State

Panelists:

  1. Miguel Carriquiry or Amani Elobeid, USA (tentative)
  2. Jerome Dumortier, IUPUI
  3. Silke Hüttel, Bonn University
  4. Alex Mahalov, Arizona State University
  5. Navin Ramankutty, University of British Columbia
  6. Jane Kolodinsky, University of Vermont

 

Invited Panel: Details forthcoming

13:00-14:00

Lunch

14:00-15:30

Parallel sessions 8

Details forthcoming

 

15:30-16:00

Tea/coffee

16:00-17:30

Plenary 7

Upgraded papers

Venue: Cypress 1

Chair:TE Schultz Award

Presenters (alphabetical order) (20 minutes each):

Nils Westermarck Award

Presenters (alphabetical order) (10 minutes each):

  1. Caitlin Herrington, HarvestPlus, J. Funes, K. Lividini, M. Moursi, V. Taleon, D. Asare-Marfo, E. Birol. Subnational prioritization for biofortification interventions in Nigeria
  2. Dennis Ochieng, Georg-August University of Goettingen. Supermarket contracts, income, and changing diets of farm households: panel data evidence from Kenya
  3. Hiroyuki Takeshima, IFPRI: The roles of agroclimatic similarity and returns to scale in the demand for mechanization: insights from northern Nigeria

17:30-18:00

Closing Ceremony

Venue: Cypress 1

Chair: Will Martin (outgoing President)

Short comments on the program:

Chair rings the Cowbell to signal the end of the Conference

19:30

Social session 3

Conference dinner at the Westin Bayshore

Conference Host: Secretariat: